When I buy a property in Phuket, can I get a special Residence Visa?

3 Answer(s)

It’s classified as a tourist visa so working isn’t recommended. More details from the source here.

Answered on 3rd December 2015.
Add Comment

Right now, Southpoint development in Pattaya is offering a 20 year residence visa (5 year multiple-entry visa, renewable up to 3 times).  Depending on the success of this program, other developments may start offering similar visas in the future.

Answered on 9th November 2015.
Add Comment

@Paulie
What kind of visa is Southpoint offering? Is it a NON-B visa or a proper Permanent Residency visa. It sounds interesting!

Answered on 13th November 2015.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.